Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil - Organic
Frankincense has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in cosmetics. This beautiful organic essential oil is hydro-distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores, and pain from traumatic injuries and it has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support and can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.
Directions: The properties of make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 5-7 drops in a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense Carterii oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Jasmine Absolute, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Pine Scots, Sandalwood Australian, Spruce and Vetiver.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra)
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Hydro-Distilled
Plant Part: Resin
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: A green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor.
Cautions: None known.